Events

GRÁFICA AMÉRICA

Start date: March 2, 2019

End date: September 9, 2019

Location: molaa, Museum of Latin American Art, 628 Alamitos Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802

Events

Gráfica América presents works by artists representing print shops, publishing houses, and artist collectives from throughout the United States, México, Central America, South America and the Caribbean. The exhibition celebrates the collaborative spirit of printmaking through historical prints and publications as well as contemporary traditional and experimental works made in collective studios and workshops established by Latin American and Latinx printmakers.

Gráfica América, is organized by the Museum of Latin American Art and is curated by Gabriela Martínez, MOLAA Curator of Education and Rogelio Gutiérrez, Professor of Printmaking at Arizona State University – School of Art.

Feast & Famine

Start date: March 28, 2019

End date: December 14, 2019

Location: Paul Robeson Galleries

Events

Paul Robeson, 54 Halsey Street, 3rd Floor, Newark, New Jersey 07102

Main Gallery, Express Newark
Opening reception: March 28th, 6-8 p.m. | RSVP on Facebook

Feast & Famine explores food as a social, political, and bodily phenomenon. The exhibition considers food as a commodity; the relationship between food, death, sex, and the abject; food’s relationship to global economics and geo-politics; food and its likeness as a medium for artistic experimentation; the food chain and the environmental impacts of food production; and food justice. Feast & Famine gathers together works in a variety of media from artists and artist collectives working nationally and internationally, at different stages in their career.

With works by John Baldessari, Gladys Barker Grauer, Jackie Batey, Christopher Cardinale, Maria Fernanda Cardoso, Morgan Carothers, Melanie Cervantes, Catherine Chalmers, Dustin Chang and Nicole Schulman, Julie Chen, Claudia Claremi, Willie Cole, Conflict Kitchen (Jon Rubin and Dawn Weleski), Sharon Core, B. Cortez and B. Riley, Renee Cox, Critical Art Ensemble, M. Gayle “Asali” Dickson, Emory Douglas, Dominique Duroseau, Shanthony Exum, Molly Fair and Jesse Goldstein, Lauren Greenfield, Ella Halpine, Ed Hutchins, Nina Katchadourian, Tamara Kostianovsky, Nicolas Lampert, Warren Lehrer, Mike Libby, Jen Liu, Fernando Martí, Mary Mattingly, Mazatl, Divya Mehra, Marilyn Minter, Mary Mortimer, non/food (Sean Raspet and Lucy Chinen), Taring Padi, Roger Peet Robert Rauschenberg, Favianna Rodriguez, Keary Rosen, Martha Rosler, Erik Ruin, Christopher Russell, Seeds InService: A Papermaking Institute (Melissa Hilliard Potter and Maggie Puckett), Malik Zulu Shabazz, Lucy Sparrow, Meredith Stern, Jen Susman, Swoon, Wayne Thiebaud, Chris Thorson, virocode (Peter D’Auria and Andrea Mancuso), Robert Watts, Emma Wilcox, Joe Wirtheim